Arsenal Face Manchester City In A Pivotal Premier League Thriller On Wednesday

By Ian John
February 14, 2023

For most of this season in the Premier League, it has been a two-horse race between Arsenal and Manchester City and the two will meet up for the first time this season in the Premier League on Wednesday night at the Emirates Stadium in what is a classic Premier League six-pointer.

The Gunners remain three clear of City despite dropping two points at the weekend in their home draw with Brentford, while City have clawed back the gap despite having their own issues with form since the restart after the World Cup finished in late December.

There’s no doubt that a win for either team tonight would be a massive result, not just in terms of the Premier League but also psychologically for the remainder of the season too.

A win for Arsenal sees them open up a six-point gap on City with a game in hand over their rivals too, but a win for City would see them go top of the table on goal difference and although they would have played a game more, they still have to face Arsenal at the Etihad in April in the return fixture.

With City also involved in Champions League action next week too, this is a key game for them as they enter what will be a busy conclusion to the season.

Arsenal will restart their Europa League campaign in around three weeks time and Mikel Arteta will be hoping his team can make hay now, before the games start to pile up in early March.

Remember, tonight’s game will be very popular with punters all over the world and you can enjoy a wide range of markets on the game, and great value odds, with bet365 Sport.

BEST ONLINE BookmakerS IN the UNIted Kingdom
Bonus
Details
Play

BONUS CODE:
BET247
Bet365 Review
Min deposit £5
Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets
Sign up, deposit between £5* and £10* to your account and bet365 will give you three times that value in Free Bets when you place qualifying bets to the same value and they are settled. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs, time limits & exclusions apply. The bonus code BET247 can be used during registration, but does not change the offer amount in any way.
William Hill Sportsbook
William Hill
£30 in Free Bets
William Hill Review
Bet £10 and Get £30 In Free Bets
Credited as 2 x €15 bets
New Customers Only
GG POKER
GG POKER
Deposit Match up to $600
GG Poker Review
DEPOSIT £10 GET £60 FREE PLAY OR MATCHED DEPOSIT UP TO $600
Min Deposit: £10
New Customers Only
Betfred Bonus
Betfred Bonus
WELCOME40
Betfred Bonus Review
BET £10 GET £50

Deposit €10on Signup
7-day expiry
New players only

Let’s first put tonight’s game in context by taking a look at the current standings in the Premier League top six at present.

Premier League Table – Top Six (as of 14th Feb 2023)

PTeam NamePlyWDLFAPtsGD
1Arsenal211632461851+28
2Manchester City221534562248+34
3Manchester United231445372846+10
4Newcastle United2210111351341+22
5Tottenham Hotspurs231238423539+7
6Brighton & Hove Albion211056392835+11

It is fair to say that while Manchester City have clawed back some of the gap on Arsenal, it is perhaps exaggerated by the fact that they have played a game more and should Arsenal win that game in hand, they’d be six ahead of City as things stand.

Both sides have stuttered in form since the restart after the World Cup. Arsenal have picked up 14 points from 21 in the EPL, while City have 16 from 24, and that drop off in form for both has allowed Manchester United to close gap on the pair slightly.

Let’s take a look at both team’s post-World Cup form.

Post World Cup Form (All Competitions)

Arsenal

  • EPL – V West Ham (H) – W 3-1 (Saka 53, Martinelli 58, Nketiah 69)
  • EPL – V Brighton (A) – W 4-2 (Saka 2, Odegaard 39, Nketiah 47, Martinelli 71)
  • EPL – V Newcastle United (H) – D 0-0
  • FAC – V Oxford Utd (A) – W 3-0 (Elneny 63, Nketiah 70,76)
  • EPL – V Tottenham Hotspurs (A) – W 2-0 (Lloris OG 14, Odegaard 36)
  • EPL – V Manchester United (H) – W 3-2 (Nketiah 24,90, Saka 53)
  • FAC – V Manchester City (A) – L 0-1
  • EPL – V Everton (A) – L 0-1
  • EPL – V Brentford (H) – D 1-1 (Trossard 66)

Form Data

  • Played – 9
  • Won  – 5
  • Drawn – 2
  • Lost – 2
  • Goals For – 16
  • Goals Against – 8
  • EPL Points – 14/21 (& Eliminated from the FA Cup)

Manchester City

  • EFL – V Liverpool (H) – W 3-2 (Haaland 10, Mahrez 47, Ake 58)
  • EPL – V Leeds Utd (A) – W 3-1 (Rodri 45, Haaland 51,64)
  • EPL – V Everton (H) – D 1-1 (Haaland 24)
  • EPL – V Chelsea (A) – W 1-0 (Mahrez 63)
  • FAC – V Chelsea (H) – W 4-0 (Mahrez 23,85, Alvarez 30(p), Foden 38)
  • EFL – V Southampton (A) – L 0-2
  • EPL – V Manchester United (A) – L 1-2 (Grealish 60)
  • EPL – V Tottenham Hotspurs (H) – W 4-2 (Alvarez 51, Haaland 53, Mahrez 63,90)
  • EPL – V Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) – W 3-0 (Haaland 40,50(p),54)
  • FAC – V Arsenal (H) – W 1-0 (Ake 64)
  • EPL – V Tottenham Hotspurs (A) – L 0-1
  • EPL – V Aston Villa (H) – W 3-1 (Rodri 4, Gundogan 39, Mahrez 45)

Form Data

  • Played – 12
  • Won  – 8
  • Drawn – 1
  • Lost – 3
  • Goals For – 24
  • Goals Against – 12
  • EPL Points – 16/24 (& Eliminated from League Cup, Still in FA Cup)

The one major result that stands out here was Manchester City’s 1-0 win over Arsenal in the FA Cup Fourth Round, a win which extends City’s incredible record against Arsenal where they have lost just one of the last 14 games between the two, winning the other 13.

However, in a head to head comparison, it is Arsenal who are comfortably ahead in wins when it comes to the 206 games between the two over the years.

Arsenal have 98 wins in this fixture with City still trailing that number as they have 63 wins and 45 games between the two have finished in draws, the last of which was a 2-2 draw between the two in April 2017.

The last goalless draw was over 12 years ago as it came on the 5th January 2011 at the Emirates Stadium.

In games between the two managers, Pep Guardiola has faced Mikel Arteta seven times since his former assistant left the club to take charge at Arsenal and the Manchester City boss has won six of those matches, with Arteta’s only win coming in the semifinals of the FA Cup in July 2020

Worringly for Gunners fans, in their last nine games against City, Arsenal have managed just four goals, while City have scored 20 in that same period.

Team News And Predicted XIs

Arsenal are set to be without four players through injury for this game with Reiss Nelson, Emile Smith Rowe, Reiss Nelson and Gabriel Jesus, formerly of Manchester City, set to miss out.

City’ have fewer injury concerns with John Stones ruled out, but there is a concern over a knock Erling Haaland took in the weekend win over Aston Villa, so he will be monitored ahead of this game but is expected to play.

Potential Line Ups – Arsenal v Manchester City

Arsenal (4-2-3-1) – GK – Ramsdale, DR – White, DL – Zinchenko, DC – Gabriel, DC – Saliba, MC – Partey, MC – Xhaka, AMR – Saka, AML – Martinelli, AMC – Odegaard, AC – Nketiah

Manchester City (4-3-3) – GK – Ederson, DR – Lewis, DL – Ake, DC – Dias, DC – Laporte, MC – Gundogan, MC – Rodri, MC – DE Bruyne, AML – Grealish, AMR – Mahrez, AC – Haaland

What Are The Bets To Back For The Big Game?

Personally speaking I would back the following bets for the massive Premier League clash on Wednesday night:

  • Match Result – Draw – 5/2 with bet365
  • Correct Score – Arsenal 2-2 Manchester City – 14/1 with bet365
  • First Goalscorer – Eddie Nketiah (Arsenal) – 7/1
  • Anytime Goalscorer – Riyadh Mahrez (Man City) – 7/2

Tune in from Wednesday night on Sky Sports to watch all the action unfold!

Important Disclosure

#AD – Bonus Code Poker is an affiliate of the brands we promote throughout this site. While we strive to maintain accuracy throughout our content, we do receive compensation for this promotion.

Bet365 bonus codes and no deposit poker bonus for UK players. Learn about Bet365 Free Bets, the new Bet365 Bet Builder, or the Bet365 live streaming schedule where bet365 players can watch tons of sports action for free. Check out the most popular Bet365 Bet Types with in depth explanations on how you can make these bets on the Bet365 online sportsbook. How Bet365 compares versus top online gambling sites including a Ladbrokes vs bet365 comparison.

Newmarket BOOSTS

Bet365 Bonus Code, Sports, Casino and Poker Sign up offers and News - All contents are © 2024  Bonus Code Poker

18+ Worried about your gambling?    Gamcare
When the fun stops – STOP!